January

Thursday 2nd 9.30 – 12.30

Chalk bank, Valley Road, Henley

Scrub clearing/ preparation for tree planting

Meet on site  – park at roadside in Valley Road

Leaders of the day are Sally Rankin and Peter Taylor

Saturday 4th 9.30 – 12.30

Ewelme Watercress Beds

Ongoing  maintenance of riverside heritage site

Meet on site – park at roadside by bridge

When parking, please avoid bus stop/entrances

Leaders of the day are Mike Macleod and Alison Holdsworth

Thursday 9th 9.30 – 12.30

Crowsley Quarry, (Forestry C) NEW SITE

Quarry lies to east of  Crowsley Park

Replacing fence

Meet on site – follow signs off Sonning Common to Binfield Heath road

Leaders of the day are Tony Chandler and Martin Rhodes

Saturday 11th 9.30 – 12.30

Crowsley Quarry, (Forestry C) Quarry lies to east of Crowsley Park

Replacing fence

Meet on site – follow signs off SC to Binfield Heath road

Leaders of the day are Tony Chandler and Julia Booker

Thursday 16th 9.30 -12.30pm

Greys Court (NT)

Maintenance tasks

Meet on site – park in main NT car park

Leaders of the day are Brian Gardener and Keith May

Saturday 18th 9.30 – 12.30

Spring Wood, Rotherfield Peppard

Continue cutting holly/regrowth+ bonfire/s if conditions allow

Meet on site

Access from Blounts Court Road – follow parking instructions on the day

Leaders of the day are Robin Howles and Peter Taylor

Thursday 23rd 9.30 – 2.30pm

Aston Rowant (NNR)

Continue conservation tasks

Meet on site- to be advised

Leaders of the day are Tony Chandler and Brian Gardener

Remember packed lunch if staying for full session

Saturday 25th 9.30 – 12.30

Kingwood Common

Heathland maintenance

Meet on site – park at Cherry Croft, Colmore Lane

Follow signs from Unicorn PH

Leaders of the day are Sally Rankin and Robin Howles

Thursday 30th 9.30-12.30

Burnt Platt (Forestry C)

Continue glade-making/removal of unwanted saplings and scrub

Meet on site – follow signs off Peppard to Stoke Row road

Leaders of the day are John Hasler and Robin Howles

Comments are closed.