June

Saturday 2nd / 9.30 – 12.30

Bishopswood Field

Grounds maintenance tasks (in support of RUFC)

Park in main car park [Access form Gallowstree Common road]

Leaders of the day are: Brian Gardener and Martin Rhodes

 

Thursday 7th / 9.30 – 12.30

Peppard War Memorial Hall

Maintenance tasks, including hedge-cutting

Meet on site – park in Hall car park [Follow signs from Peppard crossroads]

Leaders of the day are: John Hasler and Peter Taylor

 

Saturday 9th / 9.30 – 12.30

Temple Island Meadows (SSSI)

Continue collecting and stacking fallen wood/cutting willows

Meet on riverside site – access from Henley to Marlow road [NB – access road will be re-locked at 9.25 am]

Leaders of the day are: Robin Howles and Peter Keel

 

Thursday 14th / 9.30 – 12.30

Nettlebed Common

Heathland restoration

Meet on site – park by sportsfield

Leaders of the day are: Sally Rankin and Robert Watson

 

Saturday 16th / 9.30 – 12.30 – CHANGE

Withymead Nature Reserve

There is a choice of tasks including repairing the bridleway and clearing vegetation around the Study Centre.

Park at Withymead

Leaders of the day are: Julia Booker and Robin Howles

 

Thursday 21st / 9.30 – 2.30pm

Aston Rowant (NNR)

Continue conservation tasks

Meet: to be advised

Leaders of the day are: Tony Chandler and Robert Watson

Remember packed lunch, if staying for afternoon

 

Saturday 23rd / 9.30 – 12.30

Peppard Common

Heathland restoration

Park by Peppard crossroads

Leaders of the day are: Sally Rankin and Robert Watson

 

Thursday 28th / 9.30 – 12.30

Cleeve Water Meadow

Continue conservation tasks

Meet on site – follow signs from A329, north of Streatley [Use car park in side road/allow 5/10 minutes for walk to site]

Leaders of the day are: Keith May and Brian Gardener

 

Saturday 30th / 9.30 – 12.30 – CHANGE

Peppard Common Ski Slope

Heathland Maintenance

Meet on road crossing near Peppard Common (opposite Peppard Stores).

Leaders of the day are: Ian Woods and Sian Hickman

(was Gillots Field)

 

Comments are closed.